Departments and Divisions

Mission:

To protect the citizens of the Commonwealth and to provide a safe, secure and humane environment for staff and offenders in carrying out the mandates of the legislative and judicial processes; and, to provide opportunities for offenders to acquire skills which facilitate non-criminal behavior.

 Directory of Services 

Commissioner's Office

Phone:

(502) 564-4726

Fax:

(502) 564-9836

Commissioner:

LaDonna H. Thompson

Executive Secretary:

MaryAnn Sullivan

Back to Top

Office of Legal Services

Phone:

(502) 564-4726

Fax:

(502) 564-5229

General Counsel:

Brenn Combs

Legal Secretary:

Loreen Grant

Back to Top

Communications Office

Staff Advisor/Public Information Officer:

Lisa Lamb

Public Information Officer:

Todd Henson

Back to Top

Ombudsman's Office

Ombudsman:

John Dunn

Julie Bowles

Back to Top

Office of Victim Services

Phone:

(502) 564-5061

Fax:

(502) 564-9836

Program Administrator:

Tammy Lou Wright

Michael Caudill

Alexis Williams

Back to Top

Personnel Division

Phone:

(502) 564-4636

Fax:

(502) 564-2571

Director:

Stephanie Appel

Personnel Branch Manager:

Bobbie Underwood

Recruitment Branch Manager:

Teresa Harris

Payroll Branch Manager:

Rodney Moore

Regional Personnel Office

(502) 222-7808
(502) 222-7902
(502) 222-7945

Back to Top

Office of Adult Institutions

Phone:

(502) 564-2220

Fax:

(502) 564-3520

Deputy Commissioner:

Jim Erwin

Administrative Specialist III:

Valerie Moore

Back to Top

Division of Operations & Programs

Director:

Chris Kleymeyer

Capital Construction Branch Manager:

Gunvant Shah

Education & Vocational Branch Manager:

Martha Slemp

Food Services Branch Manager:

Susan Williams

Policy & Procedure Branch Manager:

Meredith Sanford

Programs Branch Manager:

Debbie Kays

Back to Top

Internal Affairs Branch

Phone:

(502) 564-4636

Fax:

(502) 564-3571

John Collett

Jeff Hulker

Coleman Morrell

Back to Top

Health Services Division

Phone:

(502) 222-7808

Director:

Cookie Crews

Medical Services Director:

Doug Crall

Director of Nursing:

Brenda Beehler

Quality Assurance Coordinator:

Rhonda Coleman

Mental Health Director:

Deb Coleman

Back to Top

Substance Abuse Program Division

Director:

Kevin Pangburn

Program Adminstrator:

Kieryn Fannin

Back to Top

Kentucky Correctional Industries
1041 Leestown Road
Frankfort, KY 40601-8821

Phone:

(502) 573-1040

Executive Fax:

(502) 573-1045

Sales Fax:

(502) 573-1050

Accounting Fax:

(502) 573-1055

Warehouse Fax:

(502) 573-1060

Director:

Fred Siegelman

Assistant Director:

C.A. Wilkerson

Administrative Specialist:

Stephanie Hale

Operations Branch Manager:

Neil Hille

Fiscal Branch Manager:

Roger Korby

Printing Manager:

Cheri Kraus

Farm Branch Manager:

Truman Tipton

Back to Top

Office of Community Services & Local Facilities

Phone:

(502) 564-7023

Fax:

(502) 564-5783

Deputy Commissioner:

Paula Holden

Back to Top

Division of Classification & Population Management

Phone:

(502) 564-2220

Fax:

(502) 564-3486

Director:

James Sweatt

Neva Bogue

Alan Long

Tammy Martin

Donna Reed

Amanda Scott

Jennifer Tracy

Back to Top

Office of Support Services

Phone:

(502) 564-4726

Fax:

(502) 564-5037

Deputy Commissioner:

Kimberly Potter-Blair

Executive Secretary:

Jeri Hines

Back to Top

Division of Probation & Parole

Phone:

(502) 564-4221

Fax:

(502) 564-5783

Director:

Bob Rodriguez

Assistant Director:

Cortney Shewmaker

Administrative Specialist:

Mary White

Back to Top

Division of Offender Information & Information Technology

Phone:

(502) 564-2433

Fax:

(502) 564-1471

Administrative Coordinator:

John Hall

Supervisor:

Bob Belen

Supervisor:

Ashley Sullivan

Supervisor:

Briney King

Back to Top

Information & Technology Branch

Phone:

(502) 564-4360

Fax:

(502) 564-5642

Information Systems Manager:

Terry Terrell

Systems Consultant IT:

Beth Moore

Information Systems Supervisor:

Jeremy Shuck

Information Systems Supervisor:

Del Combs

Systems Engineer IT:

Scott Bailey

Analyst/Programmer III:

Cedric Coleman

Systems Analyst III:

Amanda Sayle

Systems Analyst II:

Zach Schadler

Systems Analyst II:

Nathan Brown

Network Analysts III:

Danny Milburn

Network Analysts II:

Jeff Smith

Network Analysts II:

Michael Meehan

Network Analysts II:

Charles Columbia

Network Analyst I:

Jesse Gritton

Network Analyst I:

Ryan Walters

Back to Top

Division of Administrative Services

Phone:

(502) 564-4726

Fax:

(502) 564-5037

Director:

Steve Castle

Assistant Director:

Hilarye Dailey

Fiscal Branch Manager:

Pat Sudduth

Back to Top

Other Helpful Numbers:

Justice / Secretary:
502-564-7554

Governor's Office:
502-564-2611

Parole Board:
502-564-3620

Juvenile Justice:
502-573-2738

LRC:
502-564-8100

COT:
502-564-7300

Motor Pool:
502-564-4680

State Garage:
502-564-4149

Franklin County Regional Jail:
502-875-7398

Kentucky State Police Info Services:
502-227-8700

Back to Top