Departments and Divisions

Mission:

To protect the citizens of the Commonwealth and to provide a safe, secure and humane environment for staff and offenders in carrying out the mandates of the legislative and judicial processes; and, to provide opportunities for offenders to acquire skills which facilitate non-criminal behavior.

 Directory of Services 

Commissioner's Office

Phone:

(502) 564-4726

Fax:

(502) 564-9836

Commissioner:

LaDonna H. Thompson 

Executive Secretary:

MaryAnn Sullivan

Public/Media Relations:

Lisa Lamb

Public Information Officer:

Todd Henson

Ombudsman/Accreditation: 

John Dunn

Special Investigations:
  Phone: (502) 564-4636
  Fax: (502) 564-3571

John Collett


Back to Top

Office of Victim Services

Phone:

(502) 564-5061

Fax:

(502) 564-9836

Program Administrator:

Kristin Smith

Victim Advocate III:

Tammy Lou Wright

Victim Advocate III:

Alexis Williams

Victim Advocate II:

Vacant

Administrative Specialist: 

Julie Bowles

Back to Top

Office of Support Services

Phone:

(502) 564-4726

Fax:

(502) 564-5037

Deputy Commissioner:

Kimberly Potter-Blair 

Director of Population Management: 

Vacant

Executive Secretary:

Jeri Hines

Back to Top

Information & Technology Branch

Phone:

(502) 564-4360

Fax:

(502) 564-5642

Information Systems Manager:

Terry Terrell

Administrative Specialist:

Geneva Bogue

Systems Consultant IT:

Beth Moore

Systems Engineer IT:

Scott Bailey

Information Systems Supervisor (Applications): 

Del Combs

Systems Analyst III:

Amanda Sayle

Systems Analyst III:

Vacant

Systems Analyst II:

Zach Schadler

Systems Analyst II:

Nathan Brown

Analyst/Programmer III:

Cedric Coleman

Information Systems Supervisor (Network):

Jeremy Shuck

Network Analysts III:

Danny Milburn 

Network Analysts II:

Jeff Smith

Network Analysts II:

Michael Meehan

Network Analysts II:

Charles Columbia

Network Analyst I:

Jesse Gritton

Network Analyst I:

Ryan Walters

Back to Top

Offender Information Services

Phone:

(502) 564-2433

Fax:

(502) 564-1471 

Branch Manager: 

Johnathan Hall 

Administrator:

Bob Belen

Administrator:

Ashley Sullivan

Back to Top

Office of Administrative Services

Phone:

(502) 564-4726

Fax:

(502) 564-5037 

Director:

Stephen Castle

Assistant Director:

Hilarye Dailey

Back to Top

Contract Management

Phone:

(502) 564-7023

Fax:

(502) 564-9836

Branch Manager:

Eric K. Buckley

Program Administrator: 

Aaron B. Smith 

Administrative Specialist III: 

Barbara McCarter  

Administrative Secretary: 

Nikki J. James

Back to Top

Fiscal Management

Phone:

(502) 564-2220

Fax:

(502) 564-0572 

Fiscal Branch Manager: 

Pat Sudduth

Purchasing:

Julie Brewer

Back to Top

Community Services

Phone:

(502) 564-7023

Fax:

(502) 564-5783

Deputy Commissioner:

Paula Holden

Administrative Specialist:

Diana Eads

Back to Top

Division of Probation & Parole

Phone:

(502) 564-4221

Fax:

(502) 564-5783

Director:

Tim Carman

Assistant Director:

Michael Bolcas

Administrative Specialist: 

Mary White

Back to Top

Division of Local Facilities

Phone:

(502) 564-7290

Fax:

(502) 564-0401 

Director:

Jeff Burton

Assistant Director:

Vacant

Administrative Specialist: 

Diana Eads

Back to Top

Adult Institutions

Phone:

(502) 564-2220

Fax:

(502) 564-3520

Deputy Commissioner:

Jim Erwin

Administrative Specialist III:

Valerie Moore

Internal Policy Analysts:

Melissa Harrod, Grants

 

Ruth C. Edwards, Research 

 

Debbie Kays

Director of Operations/Programs: 

Vacant

Program Administrator:

Mary Godfrey

Administrative Specialist III:

Meredith Sanford

Administrative Secretary:

Vacant

Law Enforcement Liaison
Program Coordinator:

Jeff Hulker

Back to Top

Food Services Branch

Phone:

(502) 564-6490 

Fax:

(502) 564-0572

Branch Manager:

Susan Williams

Program Administrator: 

Gina Rose

Back to Top

Education & Vocational Branch

Phone:

(502) 564-6490 

Fax:

(502) 564-0572

Admin Branch Mgr: 

Martha Slemp

Back to Top

Health Services Division

Phone:

(502) 222-7808

Health Services Administrator

Vacant

Medical Director:

Dr. Doug Crall

Director of Nursing

Brenda Beehler ext. 4181

  Qualtity Assurance Coordinator

Rhonda Coleman ext 4158

  Administrative Assistant III

Mindy Klemenz ext. 4010

Mental Health Director:

Kevin Pangburn

Alcohol & Other Drug Abuse Program 

 

    Program Administrator:

Gwen Holder

    Program Administrator:

Lisa Hunt

Dental Program Administrator:

Dr. John Tarrant 

Administrative Specialist:

Vacant

Back to Top

Classification Branch

Phone:

(502) 564-2220

Fax:

(502) 564-3486 

Branch Manager:

Vacant

Administrative Specialist: 

Tonya Raisor

Program Administrator:

Kieryn Fannin

 

Amanda Scott

 

Jennifer Tracy

 

Brad Adams

Administrative Specialist: 

Annyette Fleming 

Back to Top

 

 Office of Legal Services

Phone:

(502) 564-4726 

Fax:

(502) 564-5229

General Counsel: 

Brenn Combs

Legal Secretary:

Loreen Grant

Back to Top

Personnel Services Branch

Phone:

(502) 564-4636

Fax:

(502) 564-2571

Director:

Stephanie Appel

Assistant Director:

 

Personnel Branch Manager:

Bobbie Underwood

Recruitment Branch Manager

Teresa Harris

Payroll Branch Manager:

Amanda Coulter

Regional Personnel Office

(502) 222-7808

(502) 222-7902

(502) 222-7945

Back to Top

Capital Construction Management Branch

Phone:

(502) 564-2094 

Fax:

(502) 564-1297

Branch Manager:

Gunvant Shah

Administrative Specialist: 

Danice Martin

Back to Top

Correctional Industries
1041 Leestown Road
Frankfort, KY 40601-8821

Phone:

(502) 573-1040

Executive Fax:

(502) 573-1045

Sales Fax:

(502) 573-1050

Accounting Fax:

(502) 573-1055

Warehouse Fax:

(502) 573-1060

Director:

Tom Cannady

Assistant Director:

Vacant

Administrative Specialist:

Stephanie Hale

Operations Branch Manager: 

Neil Hille

Marketing Branch Manager:

Yvonne Board

Chief Financial Officer:

Roger Korby

Farm Technical Advisor:

Truman Tipton DVM 

Warehouse Manager:

Steve Killion

Information & Technology:

Donald Redmon

Back to Top

Other Helpful Numbers:

Justice / Secretary:
 502-564-7554 

Governor's Office:
 502-564-2611

Parole Board:
 502-564-3620

Juvenile Justice:
 502-573-2738

LRC:
 502-564-8100

COT:
 502-564-7300

Motor Pool:
 502-564-4680

State Garage:
 502-564-4149

Franklin County Regional Jail:  
 502-875-7398

Kentucky State Police Info Services: 
 502-227-8700 

Back to Top